Spanish needle
by Dr. Deepak Paul03-Jun-2013

Post Your Comments

img01

Spanish needle is one of the native weeds found excessively in North America, however, this edible plant is now cultivated in many tropical areas. The fresh as well as dried roots and leaves of this plant are used as an effective vegetable. This plant consists of small, hairy flowers, which are normally brown or yellow in color having four or five petals. Spanish needle is used for various medicinal purposes due to its effective medicinal properties.

Botanical classification

Kingdom

Plantae

Order

Asterales

Family

Asteraceae

Genus

Bidens

Species

B. Pilosa

 

Synonyms

The commonly used names of Spanish needle are

1.       Black jack

2.       Hairy beggar ticks

3.       Cobbler’s pegs

4.       Pitch fork weeds

5.       Piquant noir

Habitat

Spanish needle grows well in tropical habitats and is used for food as well as medicine. Although, this plant can flower any time of the year, but the most suitable seasons are of summer and autumn. Especially, Spanish needle grows well in temperate to tropical regions.

Medicinal parts

Typically, the fresh and dried leaves, shoots, leaves, and roots of Spanish needle are used for a lot of medicinal purposes.

Medicinal properties

This plant is used in conventional medicine for different kind of infections, respiratory tract infections, flu, cold, venereal diseases, and urinary tract infections. Different parts of Spanish needle consist of many properties such as

1.       Anti-inflammatory

2.       Antibacterial

3.       Anti-malarial

4.       Antimicrobial

5.       Hypotensive – lowering blood pressure

6.       Diuretic.

Active Principles

The main constituent of Spanish needle is flavonoid, which are helpful in the treatment of many diseases.

Medicinal uses

Spanish needle is used for various medicinal purposes, some of which are as follows:

Wounds

The Spanish needle is used in crushed form for the treatment of various infections and wounds. The extracts of this plant are very helpful in speeding up the blood clotting.

Gastric pain

The plant of Spanish needle has proven to be very helpful in treating gastric pains. Normally, the leaves of Spanish needle are boiled in water and are also used in the form of a pasty mass. In order to get even better results, is can be combined with ginger tea.

Painful urination

The expressed sap of Spanish needle is used for painful urination and Dysuria. This plant is also used as a stimulant, expectorant, and antispasmodic.

Excellent herbal mouthwash

Spanish needle is used as a great mouth wash due to the antiseptic properties. In addition, it also supports and benefits the sore mouth and gums.

Bacterial infections

This plant has been used since long times for the treatment of different bacterial infections. Moreover, it has delivered awesome results in treating other ailments such as diabetes, flu, cold, colic, hepatitis, menstrual conditions, bronchitis, and urinary tract infections etc.

Food

Spanish needle is used as an effective food in most of the tropical areas. The leaves, roots, and stems of this plant are rich is essential nutrients.

Dosage

The normal dose of Spanish needle varies according to the health conditions of the patient. However, it should not be taken in high doses especially more than 3 grams.

Cautions:

There are no serious side effects of Spanish needle. Nevertheless, pregnant and lactating mothers should avoid its use and stay safe side.


Rate This Post

Leave a Comment

Related Items

10 Healing Herbs you should grow at Home

A natural remedy is always appreciated by people because....

3 Cool Herbs for Summer

When the days get longer, when you see more ads....

3 Healing Spices To Keep In Your Kitchen

People are concerned about their health in which....

Abscess root - Polemonium Reptans

Introduction Abscess root is considered to be....

Acacia Seeds - health benefits

Acacia seeds have been used as a folk medicine and....

Adaptogens herbs: Natural Stress Busters

If you talk about adaptogens, it does refer to concept....

Alfalfa Sprouts

The scientific name of Alfalfa is Medicago sativa. ....

Almonds oil benefits

Sweet almond oils are one of the essential oils....

Aloe vera

    Introduction Aloe Vera....